• Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice


December 2017

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and our systems are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1. Collection, Use and Retention of Personal Information
When you register on our website to receive information about our products and services, or when you contact us for product support and related services, the information you provide to us, such as your name and contact details – including, but not limited to, your company, job title, email address, and work phone number – is collected by Operis Group Plc (Operis). Current legislation describes this information as Personal Information, the control and processing of which is covered by the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming GDPR.

The Personal Information we collect is used to provide you with the products and services which we have contracted to provide to you or to your organisation, and for internal analytics to assist us in improving our products and services.

You are not required to provide Personal Information to us, but, without it, you may have difficulties in accessing our website or services.

When you consent to the terms of our Privacy Notice, you also agree that we may provide you from time to time with information about new and existing Operis products and services. You are free at any time to notify us if you decide that you no longer wish us to use your Personal Information for these purposes. Please contact us at data.controller@operis.com

We will only hold Personal Information for as long as there is a business purpose to do so, in line with Operis’s GDPR policy.

Should you believe that the Personal Information about you which we hold is not correct, please contact us at data.controller@operis.com

2. Trial Period
Service trials are provided for the purpose of testing the Service before purchase. Operis may temporarily retain your information collected during a Service trial after the end of the trial period to improve your customer experience in the event that you later decide to purchase the Service. Should you decide not to purchase the Service your Personal Information will be deleted not less than twelve months after the end of the Service trial period.

3. Security of Personal Information
All of Operis’s databases, including those holding Personal Information, are protected by technical devices, physical systems and GDPR compliant processes.

4. Third Parties
If you wish to purchase a copy of the OAK software you will be automatically referred to the Digital River e-commerce platform. The transaction will be processed through their website and a copy of their privacy policy can be found here. We receive a confirmation of sale with your name and company details that you provide to them but we do not receive details of the credit card or means of payment.

We may also disclose information we have collected about you to third parties where required to do so by law or in order to enforce or apply our conditions of use.

5. Your Consent
By ticking the Consent box on the registration page you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information, in accordance with this Privacy Notice. If you do not consent to some or all of the terms, you may not be permitted to access our products and services.

6. Links to other websites
This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

7. Notification of Changes
We keep our privacy notice under regular review subject to the forthcoming implementation of the GDPR. This privacy notice was last updated on 18 December 2017.

8. How to contact us
If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can contact our data controller at data.controller@operis.com  or write to:

The Data Controller
Operis Group plc
110 Cannon Street
London EC4N 6EU
United Kingdom